Legal notice

Smartcity

This site, www.citegestion.com (the “Site”), and these Terms and Conditions of Use (the “Terms and Conditions”) are governed by French law. The Site and the Terms and Conditions have been drafted in both French and English, but will be interpreted under French law. In any dispute, the French version will prevail. Any litigation will be heard solely by the courts of competent jurisdiction of Paris.

Any use of this Site must comply with the Terms and Conditions of Use defined below, and will be deemed to have taken place on French territory. By using this Site, you acknowledge that you have noted these Terms and Conditions and agree to comply with them.

CITEGESTION reserves the right to amend these Terms and Conditions at any time. We recommend checking them regularly.

1. Legal information

The Site provides information about the CITEGESTION company

This Site is the property of, and is published by, CITEGESTION , a French stock corporation (Société Anonyme), capitalized at €37,500 and entered in the Nanterre Commercial and Companies Register under No. 418 474 599.

Registered office: Tour Pacific 11-13 Cours Valmy 92977 Paris La Défense Cedex, France

Website Manager: Aurore CHOLLET

Design and realisation:

5ème Gauche (Herezie groupe) 53-55 rue des belles feuilles 75016 Paris +33 1 53 75 11 79
http://5emegauche.com/

Hosted by:
Greenshift, 9, rue Campagne Première, 75014 Paris, France.
http://www.greenshift.eu/

2. Disclaimer

2.1. The information on this Site is indicative and provided for information only. The Site may also contain inaccuracies or typographical errors.

Therefore CITEGESTION and its subsidiaries, their management, and their employees cannot warrant that the information on this Site is accurate, complete, or current.

The Site is regularly revised and updated. CITEGESTION reserves the right to make any amendment, correction, or change at any time.

CITEGESTION and its subsidiaries disclaim all liability for direct or indirect loss, damage, or injury that may result from accessing or using the Site, including, without limitation, unavailability, lost data, lost profits, fraudulent intrusions by third parties changing the information provided on the Site, and/or the presence of viruses on the Site or associated with the use or operation of this Site and its contents.

Any dated information published on the Site is valid for the specified date only.

2.2. The Site allows access (via links, advertising banners, and other media) to other sites, which may or may not belong to CITEGESTION subsidiaries and may have Legal Notices of their own. These notices should be read and observed.

Such sites are independent from this Site, which belongs to CITEGESTION .

Links to these sites do not imply that CITEGESTION approves, validates, agrees with, or endorses the sites’ content, or that there is any association between CITEGESTION and the owners, authors, designers, or hosts of these sites.

Therefore, CITEGESTION disclaims any liability for the content, products, services, advertising, cookies, changes, updates, or any other aspects of these sites, as well as for all loss or damage, whether actual or alleged, consequent upon or related to the use of the information, services or data available on these sites.

2.3. CITEGESTION is not liable for the hypertext links that lead to this Site, and forbids any establishment of hypertext links to this Site without CITEGESTION’s express prior written consent. Requests should be addressed to the Website Manager.

2.4. Brands and marks, product names, service names, domain names, and names of other companies appearing on this Site are wholly and entirely the property of their respective holders.

The appearance of links, brands, marks, names, services, domain names, and names of other companies does not imply the existence of any association whatsoever between CITEGESTION or its subsidiaries and these companies, products or services, brands, marks, or names.

2.5. This Site distributes, in the form of videos or articles, first-hand accounts, analyses, graphics, interviews, and reports in compliance with copyright (image rights and author’s rights) as described in Item 3 of this Legal Notice. The authors alone, and not CITEGESTION, are responsible for the content of these videos and articles.

3. Image rights and author’s rights

Any person whose image and/or words are used on this Site as part of first-hand accounts, analyses, graphics, interviews, or reports, has been informed in advance that his or her image and/or words will be used, and has given his or her prior express written consent to CITEGESTION for any type of medium.

4. Protected rights

This Site is governed in full by French laws on copyright (author’s rights), trademark rights, and intellectual property in general. The constituent elements of this Site (the “Content”) are the property of CITEGESTION and/or its subsidiaries and/or its technical service providers. CITEGESTION does not grant any license for use or any right other than the right to visit this Site. The Content is protected by applicable legislation on copyright (author’s rights), trademark rights, registered design and utility model rights, and unfair competition.

The Content includes, but is not limited to: the Site’s architecture, text, photographs, illustrations, software, overall graphic design (including colors, type fonts, and screen layout), images, databases, sound elements, fixed or animated graphics, downloadable programs, and in general, all information and other components available on the Site.

The CITEGESTION marks and logos and/or those of its subsidiaries that appear on the Site are registered marks and logos.

Under Article L.122-4 of the French Intellectual Property Code, any presentation, reproduction, distribution, and/or exploitation of all or part of the Content, marks or logos, in any medium, in any form, and for any purpose whatsoever, is prohibited without prior express written authorization from CITEGESTION. Anyone who fails to comply with the applicable laws is liable for infringement and is subject to the penalties under Articles L.335-2 et seq. of the French Intellectual Property Code.

If a user wishes to use parts of the Content of the Site (text, images, etc.), prior express written authorization must be obtained from CITEGESTION by writing to the following address:
CITEGESTION
Managing Director
Tour Pacific 11-13 Cours Valmy
92977 Paris La Défense Cedex
France

In any event, even after prior express written authorization has been obtained from CITEGESTION, any reproduction, distribution and/or exploitation of all or part of the Content, marks or logos must clearly indicate the source: “Credit/Source: CITEGESTION,” as well as the author’s name where applicable.

5. Protection of privacy – Collection and use of personal data

CITEGESTION never requires users to provide personal information (name, address, e-mail, profession, etc.). However, users may be asked to provide certain personal information, particularly if they wish to receive certain data or documents.

In accordance with the French Data Protection Act No. 78-17 of 6 January 1978, as amended, known as the “Informatique et Libertés” Act and the European Regulation on the Protection of Personal Data (RGPD) No. 2016/679, personal data collected on our site is processed by CITEGESTION, Tour Pacific – 11-13 Cours Valmy 92977 Paris La Défense Cedex, data controller, whose main purposes are (management of prospect or client files, management of recruitment files, or subscription to the Newsletter and e-mail information services), based on your consent.

The personal data provided by users must be accurate, lawful and not harmful to the interests of third parties.

Personal data is intended for CITEGESTION, and is not communicated to third parties, except for third parties hosting the site or involved in its management. Unless expressly requested by a candidate wishing to apply to a CITEGESTION subsidiary outside the EU, the personal data collected will not be transferred outside the EU.

CITEGESTION undertakes to take all security measures required to ensure the confidentiality and integrity of your personal data.

Personal data is kept by CITEGESTION for the time necessary to achieve the purposes for which it was collected, plus any statutory limitation periods.

In accordance with the regulations in force, users have the right to access, rectify, oppose and erase their personal data, as well as the right to withdraw their consent at any time to the lawfulness of the processing carried out prior to withdrawal, and the right of portability and limitation.

These rights may be exercised by contacting CITEGESTION at the following postal address:
Tour Pacific 11-13 Cours Valmy
92977 Paris La Défense Cedex

Or electronically at the following email address:
rgpd[at]citegestion[.]fr

Users also have the possibility of lodging a complaint with the CNIL.